Mercyhurst Archaeological Institute

Pleistocene

Castoroides
LATIN NAME: Castoroides
COMMON NAME: Giant Beaver
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Bog Deposit, Ohio
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0132

Cervalces scotti
LATIN NAME: Cervalces scotti
COMMON NAME: The Great American Stag Moose
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Warren County, New Jersey
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0193

Coelodonta
LATIN NAME: Coelodonta
COMMON NAME: Wooly Rhino
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Permafrost, Siberia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0134

Homo neanderthalensis
LATIN NAME: Homo neanderthalensis
COMMON NAME: Neanderthal
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Kebara Cave, Israel
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0158

Mammut
LATIN NAME: Mammut
COMMON NAME: Mastodon Lower Jaw w/ Removable Molar
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: River Gravels, Florida
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0203 A, B, C

Mammut americanum
LATIN NAME: Mammut americanum
COMMON NAME: Mastodon Molar
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Big Bone Lick Site, Ohio River
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0151

Mammusthus
LATIN NAME: Mammuthus
COMMON NAME: Mammoth
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Ocean Floor, North Sea
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0205 A, B

Megalynox
LATIN NAME: Megalyonx
COMMON NAME: Sloth Skull
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: River Grovels, Florida
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0149

Megalyonx
LATIN NAME: Megalyonx
COMMON NAME: Sloth Femur
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY:West Virginia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0150

Platygonus
LATIN NAME: Platygonus
COMMON NAME: Peccary
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Cave Deposit, West Virginia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0159

Xenosmilus
LATIN NAME: Xenosmilus
COMMON NAME: Sabercat
TIME PERIOD: Pleistocene
LOCALITY: Haile Limestone, Florida
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0192

Return to the top of the page | Return to the Quaternary

Powered by ProWebsite CMS from newline Creations